Privacy Policy

March Australia Activist Interchange

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of the ways we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.

We wish to ensure that your privacy is protected and that personal information that MAAI collects from you will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MAAI respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the ways we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

Your Personal Information

Where appropriate, when you visit our MAAI website we collect personal information to maximise your experience. This may include your name, address, telephone number,

e-mail address or other details

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, make a donation or enter information on our site.

By engaging with us you consent to the collection and use of your personal information. We may also collect personal information from you from time to time to update your existing information so that it is accurate, complete and current.

The information we collect from you may be used to improve our website and the services it offers and to process your donations and provide you with receipts.

We also maintain an email database to communicate and share information with you,

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. Information collected is neither sold nor disclosed to third parties.

How we protect your information

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We also use regular Malware Scanning. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time, as many websites do. Cookies are small text files that our website transfers to your computer via your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed. This may be done for website administration and statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. When you visit our website, we may collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (eg. Internet Explorer, Firefox etc.) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies in your browser, however, some features that maximise your site experience may be disabled or not function properly.

Data Security

MAAI will endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Reasonable precautions will be taken to maintain the confidentiality of your information and protect it from misuse, interference or loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information is securely held by MAAI, with access restricted to authorised staff only.

If you want to change any information that you have previously given to us, or if you have any complaints relating to privacy issues, please contact MAAI using the contact information provided at the end of this privacy policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your request or complaint. We will respond within a reasonable period.

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the MAAI website homepage.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us at:

maactivistinterchange@gmail.com

Phone: 0420 420 842

Address: 8 Village Road, South Durras NSW 2536

This Privacy Policy was updated on 14th September 2015